Privacy

Policy

Company

This website is owned by N2O Limited. The company is located at 7 Foundation Park, Roxborough Way, Maidenhead, SL6 3UD.

Privacy Policy

1              Introduction

1.1         This privacy policy sets out how N2O Limited (Registered Company Number 3823730) of 7 Foundation Park, Roxborough Way, Maidenhead SL6 3UD and its group of companies (“N2O” or “We”) processes the personal information of our website visitors, clients and other business contacts. Please note that this privacy policy is not an exclusive description of how N2O processes the personal information of individuals.

1.2         If you are an employee of N2O, information about how we handle your personal information as an employee is provided in the Privacy Policy for Employees available on the company intranet.

1.3         If you are a contractor of N2O, information about how we handle your personal information for business purposes in a specific Privacy Policy for contractors available on myN2O (my.n2o@n2o.co.uk).

1.4         If you are prospective employee or job applicant of N2O, information about how we handle your personal information for recruitment purposes in our Privacy Policy for Job Applicants. This is available on our website.

1.5         If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any other privacy polices mentioned above please contact us in writing for the attention of the Compliance Officer for Data Protection at 7 Foundation Park, Roxborough Way, Maidenhead SL6 3UD.

2              How we collect personal information

2.1         We will collect and store your personal information when you interact with this website, enter a competition, complete a survey, book an experience, or as a client where you request our products or services. We collect personal information in writing, online, by telephone, bye-mail and from taking photographs and videos during campaigns.   

2.2         N2O collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, except where that individual has consented to N2O collecting the personal information from a third party or the law otherwise permits N2O to do so.

3              What personal information do we hold about you

3.1         Personal information means any information relating to a person that enables them to be identified either directly or indirectly. Personal information that we hold about you may include different kinds of personal data which we have grouped together as follows:

3.1.1            Identity data – includes first name, last name, title, date of birth, gender and (where applicable) image.

3.1.2            Contact data – includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

3.1.3            Technical data – includes information about your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

3.2         If you are a client, personal information that we hold about you may include the same information listed in Section 3.1 above, along with:

3.2.1            Business data – your function/job title within the company and your work email address, company’s name, postal address, VAT and/or company number.

3.2.2            Financial and transaction data – including bank account and payment card details as well as details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

3.2.3            Marketing and communications data – includes your preferences for receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preference, your language and social network accounts.

In order to improve the services or products we offer to clients, we may also obtain additional relevant personal information about you. This can be public information, e.g. official publications, or information which we obtain via third parties and that we use for the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy. For example, we may use such personal information to verify the accuracy of our personal information in our databases or to tailor our marketing services more accurately to you. Public information about you can consist of information published on the Internet or personal information that you have made public (for example, on your social media profile).

3.3         We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we store is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4              How we use your Information

4.1         We will use your personal data, and may share your personal data with other parties acting on our behalf, for one or more of the following purposes:

4.1.1            to conduct research about the use of our website and for market research purposes as well as developing and improving our products and services;

4.1.2            for our own administrative purposes, including training our staff, conducting internal audits or transferring assets as part of a sale, purchase or investment in the business;

4.1.3            ensuring the security of your account and our business, preventing or detecting fraud or abuses of our website, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password;

4.1.4            sending you personalised marketing communications, where you act on behalf of an organisation, or if you are an individual and have agreed that we may do so;

4.1.5            to conduct investigations of suspicious or harmful activity;

4.1.6            to assess and respond to a complaint you might make to us; and

4.1.7            to comply with N2O’s regulatory and legal obligations.

4.2         In addition, if you are a client we will use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

4.2.1            to create and maintain your client account, to carry out our contract with you and provide our services to you;

4.2.2            to offer our services to you in a personalised way;

4.2.3            to obtain payment from you; and

4.2.4            to enable our suppliers and service providers to carry out certain functions on our behalf, including payment processing, verification, technical, logistical or other functions, as may be required, in order to provide our services to you.

4.3         We do not sell your personal information to others and if we wish to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent or seek to rely on another valid legal ground to process your personal information in accordance with the applicable law.

5              Information for marketing purposes

5.1    Where you act on behalf of an organisation, or where you are an individual who has consented to us using your personal data for marketing purposes, we may use your information to conduct marketing and data analysis or in order to keep you informed about N2O and its business partners’ products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you. If you would like to know about the partners we are currently working with please speak to your N2O contact. Please note we do not share your personal data with those partners.

5.2         If at any time after you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe at any time.

6            GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

6.1         To process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. The grounds we may rely upon include:

6.1.1            your consent to particular processing activities. For example, where you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes; 

6.1.2            our legitimate interests as a business (except where your interests or fundamental rights override these). For example, it is within our legitimate interests to use your data to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website;

6.1.3            our compliance with a legal obligation to which N2O is subject. For example, we have a duty to investigate and respond to complaints made against us and may need to process your personal information as part of such investigation; or

6.1.4            if you are a party to a contract, because processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract.

7              DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1         There are circumstances where we may wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your personal data to third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed above. These scenarios include disclosure to:

7.1.1            our subsidiaries or other group companies;

7.1.2            our outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our services;

7.1.3            third party service providers and consultants in order to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems and for business continuity reasons;

7.1.4            another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your personal data will be permanently transferred to a successor company;

7.1.5            legal advisors who may need to advise us or to manage or litigate a claim;

7.1.6            public authorities where we are required by law to do so; and

7.1.7            to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

8              INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1         We may transfer your personal data to a third party in countries outside the European Economic Area for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out in this policy. In particular, your personal data may be transferred to our outsourced service providers located abroad. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisation, contractual or other lawful means.  Please contact our Compliance Officer for Data Protection (as above in section 1.5) for information about the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

9              RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be retained for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless longer retention is required by the applicable law). However, we will not retain any of your personal information beyond this period and the retention of your personal information will be subject to periodic review. We may keep an anonymised form of your personal information, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

10           Confidentiality and Security

10.1      N2O is committed to seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us; seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure; and taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected.

10.2      All our data is stored in written or electronic form on our servers and computers and in various physical locations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm.  We restrict access to personal information to those staff members, group companies and third parties who need to know that information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

11           YOUR RIGHTS with regards to your personal information

11.1      Data protection law provides individuals with certain rights, including the right to: access, rectify, withdraw consent, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their personal information. Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant information protection authority if they believe that their personal information is not being processed in accordance with the law. Further information about your rights is set out below:

11.2      Right of obtain a copy of your personal information – you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Requests should be made to our Compliance Officer for Data Protection at the details set out in Section 1.5. You may be required to submit proof of your identity.

11.3      Right to rectification – you may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information. Requests should be made to our Compliance Officer for Data Protection at the details set out in Section 1.5. We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period specified in relevant laws.

11.4      Right to withdraw consent – you may, as permitted by applicable law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit from certain service features for which the processing of your personal information is essential.

11.5       Right to object to processing – you may, as permitted by law, request that we stop processing your personal information.

11.6       Right to erasure – you may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

11.7       Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – please contact us first about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

12           Links

Our website provides hyperlinks to websites owned and controlled by others.  N2O is not responsible for the privacy practices of any website that it does not own or otherwise control and you should read the privacy policies of websites owned and controlled by others before deciding whether to proceed.

13           Third Parties

Where you submit information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their information, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this policy and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure. 

14           Compliance with Privacy Laws

14.1      N2O complies with the data protection and privacy laws to which it is subject.  You should satisfy yourself that you are familiar with those laws, including any exceptions which may apply under them.  You should also be aware that privacy laws in various jurisdictions may change from time to time. N2O Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z8730924.

15           Cookies

15.1      This website uses cookies – for more information, please see our Cookies Policy which describes the cookies we may use and send to your computer or mobile device, as well as how you can adjust your cookie settings.

16 Changes to Policy As we strive to improve our practices, we may review this policy from time to time. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and to notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this policy on our website. It is your responsibility to check our policy each time before you access our website for any changes.

Website terms of use

Use of N2O Limited’s All Out Beauty website http://www.alloutbeautyuk.com (including sub domains) is governed by these terms and conditions.

If a user does not accept these terms and conditions they should exit the All Out Beauty website immediately. Specific attention is also drawn to the notice concerning copyright (set out below in these terms and conditions).

N2O may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice. It is up to the user to regularly review the terms and conditions in case there are any changes. Continued use of the All Out Beauty website after a change has been made is to be treated as acceptance of that change by the user.

While we try hard to ensure that our All Out Beauty website is functioning correctly and is as accurate as possible, this will not always be achievable and therefore the following disclaimer applies.

This All Out Beauty website is provided “as is” without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility, non-infringement, accuracy and security. N2O does not guarantee or represent that the content and/or facilities available or accessible via this website will always be accurate, complete or current or that access to the All Out Beauty website will be uninterrupted.

To the extent permitted by law, N2O expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned from the use or inability to use this website, whether directly or indirectly resulting from inaccuracies, defects, viruses, errors – whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise.

Accessing this website and the downloading of material from it is done entirely at the user’s own risk. The user, and not N2O, will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even if N2O has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England. The courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes between a user and N2O arising out of the access or use of this website. Omission by N2O to exercise any right under these terms and conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right unless expressly stated by N2O in writing.

Copyright

Unless expressly stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights (such as, design rights, trademarks, patents, etc.) in any material provided on the All Out Beauty website, remains the property of N2O (or, as the case may be, another rightful owner). N2O owned material on this website including text and images, may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, displayed, modified, reused, broadcast or transmitted in any way, except for the user’s own personal non-commercial use. Permission for any other type of use must be obtained.

PLAY WITH THE NEW HP SPROCKET AND PRINT YOUR TOP FESTIVAL PHOTOS FROM YOUR PHONE.

BOOK YOUR LOOK